CONGRESS OF THE LEADERS OF WORLD AND
TRADITIONAL RELIGIONS
Home arrow Secretariat arrow The VII session of the Secretariat arrow List of participants VII Session of the Secretariat of the Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions
List of participants VII Session of the Secretariat of the Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions Print E-mail

  (October 28-29, 2008, Almaty)

REPRESENTATIVES OF ISLAM:

Shama Mohamed Abdel Ghani Morsi - Adviser to Minister of Awqafs and Islamic Affairs of the Arab Republic of Egypt;

Mohammed al Sakkar Mahmood - Adviser, Muslim World League, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia;

Alturki Majed Abdulaziz - Adviser to Minister of Islamic Affairs, Endowments, Da'wah and Guidance, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia;

Rasoul Rasoulipour - Director of the General Center for Interreligious Dialogue of the Islamic Culture and Relations Organization, Iran;

Seyed Javad Jalali - expert of the Islamic research Institute named after Sadr;

Mohamad Iqbal Sullam - Vice General Secretary of Central Board of Nahdlatul Ulama, Indonesia;

Mohamed Taher - Professor of the Institute of Islam propaganda, Libya;

Mohammad Umar Gautam - Director of Markazul Maarif Education and Research Center, Jamia Millia Islamia, India;

Mohamed Obaid Alžazrouei - General Authority for Islamic Affairs and Awqaf (GAIAA) in UAE;

Shehhi Taleb Mohamed - General Authority of Islamic Affairs and Awqaf in UAE;

Ul-Haq Muhammad Zia - Professor of the International Islamic University, Pakistan;

Kalizhan Zankoyev - Head Imam, Nur-Astana Central Mosque, representative of Ecclesiastic Directorate of Muslims of Kazakhstan.

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF CHRISTIANITY:

Khaled Akasheh - Bureau Chief for Islam of the Pontifical Council for Inter-religious dialogue; 

Georgy Roshchin - priest of the Moscow Patriarchy;

Yuri Novgorodov - Bishop of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Kazakhstan, representative of the World Lutheran Association;

Nicholas Baines - Bishop of Croydon, the Church of England;

Marcos Ovanesyan - bishop, Gegharkunik diocese;

Emmanuel Adamakis - Metropolitan  of the Orthodox Church of Constantinople;

Andrey Litovko - Secretary of the Eparchy, representative of Mitropolit of Astana and Almaty Mefody;

Janusz Kaleta - bishop, Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau;

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF BUDDHISM:

Phrakhrupalad Suvathanavachirakhun - Director of Buddist research Institute, Thailand;

Phramaha Srithon Sukhes - Director Information Technology, Buddhist research institute, Thailand;

Luvsanjamts Davaanyam - member of the Mongolian Buddhists Gandantegchenling Monastery, Head of "Asian Buddhists' Association";

Shi Zengqin - Deputy Chairman of the Buddhist Association, Shaanxi province;

Wang Li - Executive of oversea affairs of the Buddhist Association of China;

Chang Young-Dong - Director of the Department for social issues of  Chogechon Buddhist Organization, South Korea;

Yang Ki-Hoon - representative of Chogechon Buddhist Organization.

 

REPRESENTATIVES OF JUDAISM:

Elkana Holzer - Representative of the Chief Ashkenazi Rabbi;

Meir Danino - Representative of the Sephardic Chief Rabbi;

Boris Manoylenko - assistant to the Chief Rabbi of Kazakhstan.

 

REPRESENTATIVE OF SHINTOISM:

Katsuji Iwahashi - member of the Association of Shinto Shrines.

 

REPRESENTATIVE OF DAOISM: 

Feng He - member of the Daocist Association of China.

 

REPRESENTATIVE OF HINDUISM:

Kala Dhananjaya Acharya - Director of Somaiya Bhartiya Sanskriti Peetham.

REPRESENTATIVES OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS:

Stein Villumstad - Deputy Secretary General of Religions for Peace, United States;

Shanta Premawardhana - Pastor, the World Council of Churches;

Ruth Turner - Executive Director of Tony Blair Faith Foundation;

Kate Holden - Assistant to the Executive of Tony Blair Faith Foundation,

Agit Yogasundram - representative of the Office for ECOSOC Support and Coordination (UN).

 

INVITED GUESTS:

Muzaffar Mohsin - member of the Islamic ideology Council  of Pakistan;

Inamullah - researcher of the Islamic ideology Council  of Pakistan;

Miguel Maury Buendia - Apostolic Nuncio to Kazakhstan;

Ahmed Nasser Hamed Al-Mahrizi - ambassador of the Sultanate of Oman to Kazakhstan

 
< Prev   Next >