CONGRESS OF WORLD and
TRADITIONAL RELIGIONS
Home arrow Congress arrow III Congress arrow The List of leaders of religious confessions / organizations, and also the political figures participating in the III Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions
The List of leaders of religious confessions / organizations, and also the political figures participating in the III Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions Print E-mail
 
The representatives of Islam
 
1.      
1. Absattar Hadzhi Derbisaly – TheSupreme Mufti, the Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of Kazakhstan
 
The composition of the delegation:
2. Mukhammed Hussein Alsabekov –The Head of the Department of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of Kazakhstan
3. Kulmukhammed Makhanbet – The Chief Imam of the Central Mosque of Almaty
4. Kalizhan Zankoyev – The Chief Imam of the mosque “Nur Astana”
5. Yertay Balakhmetov – An Imam being a representative of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of Kostanay region of Kazakhstan
2.      
1. Sheykh Abdallah Ben Abdel Mohsen Al-Turki – The General Secretary of the Global Islamic League

The composition of the delegation:
2.Abdurakhman Ben Mukhammad Al-Ayfan – The Deputy Secretary General of the League for Culture and Information, the Head of Delegation
3. Munkaz Makhmud Al-Saqqar – An Officer of the Office of Scientific Research of the GIL
4. Walid Ben Omar Al-Husseiny – An Officer of the GIL

3.

1. Mukhammad Sayed Tantawi – The Supreme Imam Al-Azhar

The composition of the delegation:
2. Tareq Al-Koni – an AE, a Senior Assistant of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Egypt
3. Sheriff Alshubashy - a journalist, the former Assistant of the Minister of Culture of Egypt
4. Ali Al-Sman - the former head of the Committee for Religious Dialogue of the ARE
5. Abdul-Baqi Shikhat Shukr – The General Secretary of the Islamic Research Academy
6. Mukhammad Shama – A Professor of Al-Azhar University

may participate in breakout sessions:
7. Sobkhi Akhmad Azab Alsokhaymy– The Cultural Attaché of the Embassy of Egypt in Kazakhstan
8. Mukhammed Salakh Hassan Keshtakh – The Second Secretary of the Embassy of Egypt in Kazakhstan
 
4.
1. Makhmud Hamdi Zaqzuq – The Minister of Waqf of the Arab Republic of Egypt
5.
1. Ali Bardakoglu – The Chairman of the State Board of Religious Affairs, the Supreme Mufti of Turkey

The composition of the delegation:
2. Ali Dere – The Head of Department for External Relations of the Spiritual Administration of TR
3. Ramadan Chavach – An Officer of machinery of the Spiritual Administration of TR
 
may participate in breakout sessions:
4. Arif Gokche –The Advisor on Religious Affairs of the Turkish Embassy in Kazakhstan
5. Alattin Temyur – The First Secretary of the Turkish Embassy in Kazakhstan
6.
1. Mehdi Mustafavi – The Advisor to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, the President of the Organization for Culture and Islamic Relations

The composition of the delegation:
2. Rasulipur Rasul Alimokhammad – The Director of the Center for Religion of the Organization for Culture and Islamic Relations (Iran)
3. Seyed Abulkhasan Nawab – The Rector of the Religious University of the city of Qum and the President of the School of Philosophy
4. Behrooz Haddady – The Vice-Rector for Research Affairs of the Religious University of the city of Qum and the Vice-President of the School of Philosophy
5. Seyed Fateme Hosseini Mirsafi – An Officer of the Organization of the Islamic Culture and Relations
7.
1. Anwar Hussain Siddiqui – The President of the International Islamic University (The Islamic Republic of Pakistan)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Zia-Ul-Khaq, the Chairman of the Department of Shariah
3. Abdul Dzhabbar Shakir, the Director of the Academy of Islamic Missionary of the International Islamic University
4. Sakhtbzada Sadzhizh-ur-Rekhman, an Officer of the Islamic Research Institute, of the International Islamic University
5. Zafarullah Baig, the Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Islamic Researches
8.
1. Muhammad Khalid Masud – The President of the Council of Islamic Ideology (The Islamic Republic of Pakistan)

The composition of the delegation:
2.Mohsin Muzafar Naqvi – A Member of the Council
9.
1. Salman Al-Hussein Al-Nadwi – The President of the Muslim organization «Jamaat-u-Shabab-e-Islam» (The Republic of India)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Mokhammad Umar Gautam – A Professor of the Faculty of Islamic Researches of Jamia Millia Islamia University, the director of the Educational Center Markazul Ma’arif in Deli city
3. Shabir Akhmed – the Founder and the Director of the Muslim School for Girls Jamiatul Hasanain of the Islamic University in Laknou Nadwatul Ulama, the Director of the Muslim College for Girls Madrasa-e-Islahul Banath in Bangalore
4. Zafar Yunus Sareshvala – the Founder and Managing Director of the Islamic finance company “Parsoli Corporation, Ltd.” in Mumbai
5. Shah Fakhr-e-Alam – The Imam and the Khatib of Shahi Mosque in Bhagalpur (Bihar)
10.
1. Masukuri Abdilla – The Deputy Secretary General of the International Conference of Islamic Scholars, a Professor (Indonesia)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Magfur Usman
3. Malik Madani
4. Makmur Mazhar
5. Zain Tvanto
11.
1. Mukhammad Takher – a doctor, a professor of the College of Islamic Propaganda
12.
1. Mukhamad Ubeid Al-Mazroui – The Deputy Director General of the Agency on Islamic and Waqf Affairs of the United Arab Emirates

The composition of the delegation:
2.Farouk Hamada – An Officer of the Agency
3. Saif Rashid Al-Jaber – A Representative of the International Academy for the Study of Islam and Fiqh
4. Adel Al-Marzuki - Head of the Department for Islamic Affairs in Dubai
13.
1. Adil al-Fallah – The First Deputy State Minister for Islamic Affairs and Waqf of the State of Kuwait

The composition of the delegation:
2.Mutlak al Karaui – The Deputy for International Relations of the first Deputy State Minister for Islamic Affairs and Waqf of the State of Kuwait;
3.Turko Daudov – a Coordinator for Cooperation with Religious Organizations in the CIS countries, of the Ministry of Islamic Affairs and Waqf of the State of Kuwait
14.
1. Sheikh Sakil Ben Sair Ash-Shamri – A Member of the Supreme Council of Justice and Law of the State of Qatar

The composition of the delegation:
2. Dr. Geys Ben Mubarak Al-Kauari – The Director of the Department of Planning and Control
3. Awad Zafer Al-Khabbabi – The Advisor to the Department of Public Relations and Press
15.
1. YANG Chzhibo – The Deputy Chairman of the Association of the Muslims of China

The composition of the delegation:
2. YANG Hueyin – A Teacher of the Institute of Classical Islamic Sciences
16.
1. Ravil Gainutdin – The Chairman of the Presidium of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of the European Part of Russia, the Chairman of the Council of muftis of Russia
The composition of the delegation:

1. Abdul-Wahed Niyazov – The President of the Islamic Cultural Center of Russia
2. Fattakhetdinov Rafik – An Assistant
3. Abbyasov Rushan – An Assistant
17.
1. Sheikh-Ul-Islam Allakhshukur Pashe-zade – The Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of the Caucasus

The composition of the delegation:
2. Mukaddaf Paizov – The Head of the Department of International Cooperation of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of the Caucasus
18.
1. Muratali Zhumanov – The Supreme Mufti of Kyrgyzstan

The composition of the delegation:
2. R. Egemberdiyev, the director of the Department of Mosques and Education of the Spiritual Administration of the Muslims of Kyrgyzstan
19.
1. Kakhlan Bin Nabhan Al-Kharus – An Advisor to the Supreme Mufti of the Sultanate of Oman

2. Said Bin Ali Al-Amri – the CDA of Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in Kazakhstan
3. Rashid bin Hamad Al-Gilani – The CPA Deputy of the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in Kazakhstan
4. Zhulduz Myrzahanova – a translator (the note of the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in Kazakhstan)
 
The representatives of Christianity
 
20.
1. Cardinal Jean-Louis Tauran – The President of the Pontifical Committee for Interreligious Dialogue (Vatican)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Khaled Akasha - the main expert on Islam, of the Pontifical Committee for Interreligious Dialogue, Vatican
3. The Archbishop Pier Luigi Chelata – The Secretary of the Pontifical Committee for Interreligious Dialogue, Vatican
4. The Professor Christian Troll – An Honorary Professor, of the College of the Holy Herzog, Frankfurt
5. The Archbishop Miguel Maury Buendia – The Apostolic Nuncio in Kazakhstan
6. The Archbishop Tomash Pat – The Archbishop of Astana, the President of the Episcopal Conference of Kazakhstan, Astana
7. The Bishop Janusz Kaleta – An Apostolic Administrator of Atyrau, a Consultant of the Pontifical Committee for Interreligious Dialogue, Atyrau

8. Hrvoje Shkrlech –a secretary of the Vatican Embassy in Kazakhstan
21.
1. The Metropolitan of Astana and Almaty Methodius (The Russian Orthodox Church)

The composition of the delegation:
2. The Archpriest Vsevolod Chaplin – The Chairman of the Department of the Moscow Patriarchate on the relationships of the Church and the Society
3. The Archpriest George Ryabyh – The Deputy Chairman of the Department for External Church Relations of the Moscow Patriarchate
4. The Priest George Roshchin – The Vice-Chairman of the Department of the Moscow Patriarchate on the relationship of the Church and the Society
5. The Archpriest Igor Vyzhanov – The Secretary of Interchristian Relations of Department of External Church Relations of the Moscow Patriarchate
Members of the press of the Dioceses of Astana and Almaty:
6. The Archpriest Alexander Ievlev – a contact man of the Dioceses of Astana and Almaty, the head of the Publishing Department of the Diocese
7. Anton Resnick –an employee of Publishing Department of the Dioceses of Astana and Almaty

may participate in breakout sessions:
8. The Archpriest Andrei Litovka – The Secretary of the Dioceses of Astana and Almaty
9. The Archimandrite Serapion (Danube) - The Dean of the Astana Deanery
22.
1.   Metropolitan Emmanuil (The Constantinopolitan Eastern Orthodox Church)
 
The composition of the delegation:
2. The Metropolitan of Dardanelles Nikitas – The Director of the Institute Athenagoras Orthodox (USA, Berkeley)   
23.
1. Nikolas Beins –TheBishop of Croydon (The Anglican Church)
The composition of the delegation:
2. Padre Richard Atkinson, the archdeacon of Leister
3. Jean Clements, a member of the Anglican-Judaical Commission of the Archbishop Cantuarian and the Supreme Rabbi of Israel
24.
1.Ishmael Noko – The General Secretary of the Lutheran World Federation

The composition of the delegation:
2.Yury Novgorodov – The Bishop of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Kazakhstan
3.Hans-Wilhelm Kash - The Head of the Lutheran Center, the National Committee of the LWF of Germany
4.Anli Serfonteyn
5. Ivet Klusey
25.
1. The Bishop Marcos Ovannisyan – The Head of the Diocese of Gegarkinik of the Armenian Apostolic Church

The composition of the delegation:
2. The Bishop Yeznik Petrosyan, the Head of the Association of Interdenominational Relations at the Apostolic Church of Armenians
3. Tatul Amburtsumyan – An Officer of the Department for Relation of the Church and the State
26.
1. Master Miron – The Archbishop, Major-General, a representative of the Polish Autocephalous Orthodox Church
27.
1. Metropolitan Nifon – The Patriarch of the Romanian Orthodox Church
28.
1. José Alberto Moura – The President of the Episcopal Commission on Ecumenical and Interreligious Dialogue (Brazil)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Elias Uolff – an expert of the Commission
29.
1. Padre Leonid Kishkovsky – The President of the Union of Christian Churches of America, the Head of the Delegation of Religious Leaders in the USA
 
The composition of the delegation:
2. Bernice Jackson - The President of Clerical World Associations of North America (The United States) (she)
3. Debbie Almontazer (the United States)
Accompanying:
4. Sara Reef
5. S. Eduardo Vargas
30.
1. Samuel Kobia – The Director General of the World Council of Churches (Swiss Confederation)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Nuvin Kuayum – a Member of the Central Committee;
3. Anita Henslina - a Member of the Central Committee of the WCC;
4. Shanta Premavardkhana – The Director of the Program of Cooperation and Interreligious Dialogue, the World Council of Churches (Switzerland )
31.
1. William Vendli – The Secretary General of the World Conference of Religions for Peace (The United States)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Stein Vilyumstad, the Deputy Secretary General of the World Conference of Religions for Peace
32.
1. Marco Impalyatstso – The President of the Community of St. Egidio (Italy)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Claudio Mario Betti - A Member of the Community of St. Egidio
3. Leonardo Emberti Dzhalloretti - A Member of the Community of St. Egidio
33.
Paul B. Piper – a Representative of the Church of Jesus Christ (Mormon the prophet, the USA)
 
The representatives of Buddhism
 
34.
1.Syue Cheng – The Deputy Chairman of the Association of the Buddhists of China, the Head of the Secretariat of the Association (China)

The composition of the delegation:
2.NATSAN Syanbaanvenkhofo – The Deputy Head of the Secretariat of the Association of the Buddhists of China
3.VAN Lee – An Officer of the Department of International Cooperation of the Association of the Buddhists of China, a translator of English
35.
1.Da Lama Hunheriyn Byambazhav – The Chief Secretary of the Monastery “Gandantegchenlin” (Mongolia)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Magsarzhavyn Gankhuyag – The Director of the Department of Education and Science of the Buddist University of Mongolia
36.
1. Hamba Lama Choyzhilzhavyn Dambazhav – The Head of the monastery “Dashichoylin”, the Vice-president of the World Federation of Buddhists (Mongolia)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Renchin Borolzoy
37.
1. Pra Darmokosadzharn – The Presedent of the University Mahachulalong Kornvirad Zhadyalaya (Thailand)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Prahrupalad Suvatanavachirahun, the Director of the Buddhist Research Institute, the secretary of the Presedent
3. Pramakha Sutep Pyupuad, the Director of the Planning Department
38.
1.Chan Ben Chu – The Director of the Institute of Research of the Buddhist Organization “Chogechon”(South Korea)

The composition of the delegation:
2.Pak Ho Son – The Deputy Director of Public Affairs of «Chogechon»
3.Yang Ki-hoon - the Abbot of a Temple
 
The representatives of Judaism
 
39.
1. Yona Metzger – The Supreme Ashkenazi Rabbi of Israel

The composition of the delegation:
2. Yaakov Margi – The Minister of Religious Affairs of the State of Israel
3. Ofra Metzger - the wife of J. Metzger
4. Haim Hemdinger – An Assistant to the Supreme Ashkenazi Rabbi
5. Oded Winner – The Director General of the Rabbinate
6. Avi Biyumental – a Press Secretary
7. Holzer Moshe Alcala – An Assistant to the Supreme Ashkenazi Rabbi
40.
1. Shlomo Amar – The Supreme Sephardi Rabbi of Israel

The composition of the delegation:
2. Mazal Omar – the wife
3. Shlomo Shlush – The Supreme Rabbi of Haifa, a Member of the Rabbinate Council
4. Rabbi Shimon Elitov – a Member of the Rabbinate Council
5. Meir Danino - Member of the Secretariat
41.
1. Yeshaya Cogen – The Chief Rabbi of Kazakhstan

The composition of the delegation:
2. Yuda Kubalkin – The Chief Rabbi of the city of Astana and Akmola region
3. Moshe Coen – a representative of the Chief Rabbinate of Kazakhstan in Israel, the Chairman of the Jewish Community of Kazakhstan
 
The representatives of Taoism
 
42.
1. Zhen Fazhun – The Chairman of the Association of Taoism of China

The composition of the delegation:
2. FENG He – An Officer of the Department of Research of the Association of Taoism of China
3. Wang Tung – The Head of the Department on Affairs of Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the People’s Republic of China
4.Tsi Yue – A Specialist of the Department
 
 
The representatives of Shintoism
 
43.
1. Tsunekie Tanaka – The Vice-President of the Japanese Association of Shinto Temples “Jinja Honcho”, a Dean of the Temple “Ivashimizu-hachimangu”

The composition of the delegation:
2. Takao Ina – The Director of the Department for Public Relations of the Japanese Association of Shinto Temples “Jinja Honcho”
3. Yukimasa Atsumi - A member of the International Administration of the Japanewe Association of Shinto Temples “Jinja Honcho”
4. Katsudzhi Ivahashi – A Representative of the International Administration of Shinto Temples “Jinja Honcho” – A Participant of the VIII Secretariat of the Congress
 
The representatives of Hinduism
 
44.
1. Shantilal Somaya Karamshi – The Chairman of the Institute for Research of Indology and Interreligious Dialogue (India)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Visvambkhar Isia Streisand – a monk of the Monastery Rupanuga Bhajan
3. Swami Vishveshvaranand – The President of the Hindu Monastery “Sanyas Ashram”; the President of the Organization of Hindu monks “Suratgiri Bangla”
4. Kala Dhanadzhey Acharya – The Director of the Organization for Training of Teachers of Indian Culture “Somaiya Bharatiya Sanskrit Peetam”
5. Bhagvatrushi Kardamrushi Shastri – The Trustee of the Educational Foundation “Bhagwat Vidyapith”
 
45.
1. Dr. Dzhayotindra Mukundray Dave – The Director of the Center Akshardham for Applied Research in the field of Social Harmony (India)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Nirav Patel – The Coordinator of the Programs for Youth of Hindu Spiritual Organization BAPS, in London
 
The representatives of Zoroastrianism
 
46.
1. Dr. Homi Burzhor Dhalla – The President of the World Council of Cultural Heritage of Zarathustra (India)

The composition of the delegation:
2. Kurush Adil Sidkhwa – A Member of the World Council of Cultural Heritage of Zarathustra (husband of Anahita)
3. Anakhita Homi Dkhalla – A Member of the World Council of Cultural Heritage of Zarathustra (husband of Kurush)
4. Roshnek Khoshang Dekhnugara – A Member of the World Council of Cultural Heritage of Zarathustra (wife of Darius)
5. Darius Homi Dkhalla – A Member of the World Council of Cultural Heritage of Zarathustra (the husband of Roshnek)
And other.
 
< Prev   Next >